Expo Parks Logo
 
Montana State Fair - Great Falls, Montana


Facebook YouTube

Press Room
Contact Us
Year Round Events

Daily Schedule

FRIDAY, JULY 24, Rock N Ride 

5:00pm Fair Opens
5pm The Great Bear Showtime  Across from the Kid's Carnival
5pm - 11pm All Commercial Vendors Open
5pm - 11pm All Gates and Concessions Open
5pm-11pm Walk on Water, Zoom  South Park
5pm-10pm The Great Bear Show Display Across from the Kid's Carnival
5:15pm Brooke Vermeulen - Local Showcase Act 3 Rivers Stage
6pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
6pm Miss Linda's School of Dance - Local Showcase 3 Rivers Stage
7pm  The Great Bear Showtime  Across from the Kid's Carnival
7:15pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
7:30pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
8:30pm Brooke Vermeulen - Local Showcase Act 3 Rivers Stage
9:15pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
SATURDAY, JULY 25, BudLight Day
8am-9am Rabbits accepted to the barn Poultry/Rabbit Barn
8am-6pm FFA Entries Accepted FFA Building
9am Rabbit Show “A” begins Poultry/Rabbit Barn
9am Dairy Goat Show 1 (Jr. and Sr. Shows seperately sanctioned) Livestock Pavilion
9am Floriculture Show 1, Division 1 and 1A Judging Fines Arts/Atrium
9am Gardening Show 1: Judging Harvest Building
10am Sheep in place Livestock Pavilion
10am-2pm Pony day entries accepted Pony Barn
10am-4pm Sheep to Shawl Demonstration Harvest Building
11am  All ponies on display Pony Barn
Noon-7pm Cydni Hughes, Jewelry Maker (Make your own necklace or bracelet) Fine Arts Building
Noon-10pm Photography Daily Digital Shows Fine Arts Building
Noon - 10pm The Great Bear Show Display Across from the Kid's Carnival
Noon - 11pm All Commercial Vendors Open
Noon - 11pm All Gates and Concessions Open
Noon-11pm Grizz Biz-selling fair t-shirts, pins, and bottled water Harvest Building
Noon-11pm Walk on Water, Zoom  South Park
Noon Open Sheep Show Livestock Pavilion
12:15pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
1pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
1pm Live Horse Racing Grandstands
1-6pm 4-H Public Speaking Contest & Demonstrations Contest Exhibition Hall
1:15pm Miss Linda's School of Dance - Local Showcase 3 Rivers Stage
2pm Needle Felting (Make a Sheep) Harvest Building
2:30pm Tim McGraw Tribute 3 Rivers Stage
2:45pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
3pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
3:30pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
4-6pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
4:30pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
4:45pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
5pm Pony Show, performance Family Living Park
5pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
5:30pm LEGO Daily Mystery competition Harvest Building
5:45pm Tim McGraw Tribute 3 Rivers Stage
6pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
6-9pm Great Falls Wood Carvers Fine Arts Building
6:45pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
7pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
7:30pm Kayla Adams - Presented by 221 Industries Pacific Steel & Recycling Four Seasons Arena
8pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
8-10pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
9pm Jeni Dodd Solo 3 Rivers Stage
10:15pm Tim McGraw Tribute 3 Rivers Stage
SUNDAY, JULY 26, Great Falls Tribune Day
9am Rabbit Show “B” begins, rabbits released after judging Poultry/Rabbit Barn
9am Dairy Goat Show 2 – (Jr. and Sr. Shows separately sanctioned ) Livestock Pavilion
9am Pony Show, halter classes Family Living Park
10am-2pm Pony day entries accepted Pony Barn
10am-4pm Sheep to Shawl Demonstration Harvest Building
11am  All ponies on display Pony Barn
11am FFA Agriculture Education Static Display Judging FFA Building
Noon-1pm Great American SPAM Contest Entries for Kid Chefs – ages 7-17 Family Living Center
Noon-7pm Cydni Hughes, Jewelry Maker (Make your own necklace or bracelet) Fine Arts Building
Noon -10pm Photography Daily Digital Shows Fine Arts Building
Noon - 10pm The Great Bear Show Display Across from the Kid's Carnival
Noon-10pm Grizz Biz-selling fair t-shirts, pins, and bottled water Harvest Building
Noon - 10pm All Commercial Vendors Open
Noon - 11pm All Gates and Concessions Open
Noon - 10pm Walk on Water, Zoom  South Park
Noon Tim McGraw Tribute 3 Rivers Stage
1pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
1pm Live Horse Racing Grandstands
1pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
1pm “Veggie 500” Races Harvest Building
1pm Fashion Revue & Quilt Show Exhibition Hall
1:30-3pm Great American SPAM Contest Judging for Kid Chefs Family Living Center
2pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
2pm Supreme Ram & Ewe, Supreme Flock Competitions Livestock Pavilion
3pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
3pm “Veggie 500” Races Harvest Building
3-4pm Great American SPAM Contest Entries for Adults and Elites – ages 18 and up Family Living Center
3:15pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
3-9pm Floriculture Division 2 entries accepted Fine Arts/Atrium
4pm Antique Sock Knitting Machine Demonstration Harvest Building
4-6pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
4:30pm Tim McGraw Tribute 3 Rivers Stage
4:30pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
4:30-6pm Great American SPAM Contest Judging for Adults and Elites Family Living Center
5pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
5pm Pony Show, performance Family Living Park
5pm “Veggie 500” Races Harvest Building
5:30pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
5:30pm LEGO Daily Mystery competition Harvest Building
6pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
6-9pm Great Falls Wood Carvers Fine Arts Building
6:30pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
7pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
7pm Yarn Spinning Races Harvest Building
7:45pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
8-10pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
10:15pm Tim McGraw Tribute 3 Rivers Stage
MONDAY, JULY 27, Montana State Fair Day
9am-2pm Pony day entries accepted Pony Barn
10:30am 4-H Rabbit (Showmanship followed by Confirmation) Poultry/Rabbit Barn
11am Floriculture Show 2, Division 2 Judging  Fine Arts/Atrium
11am  All ponies on display Pony Barn
Noon-7pm Cydni Hughes, Jewelry Maker (Make your own necklace or bracelet) Fine Arts Building
Noon-10pm The Great Bear Show Display Across from the Kid's Carnival
Noon - 10pm All Commercial Vendors Open
Noon - 11pm All Gates and Concessions Open
Noon - 10pm Walk on Water, Zoom  South Park
Noon Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
1pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
1pm “Veggie 500” Races Harvest Building
1pm Sparkettes - Local Showcase 3 Rivers Stage
2:15pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
3pm “Veggie 500” Races Harvest Building
2:45pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
3pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
3:30pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
4pm Pony Show, performance Family Living Park
4-6pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
4-6:15pm C & H Sugar Fabulous Fudge Contect entries  Family Living Center
4:30pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
4:30pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
5pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
5pm “Veggie 500” Races Harvest Building
5:30pm LEGO Daily Mystery competition Harvest Building
5:45pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
6pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
6-9pm Great Falls Wood Carvers Fine Arts Building
6:45pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
7pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
7:30pm Lee Brice Pacific Steel & Recycling Four Seasons Arena
8pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
8-10pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
TUESDAY, JULY 28, Central Montana Radio Carload Day
8am All Junior Livestock arrive Livestock Pavilion
10am Junior Livestock Swine check-in and weigh-in Livestock Pavilion
11:30am Junior Livestock Lamb check-in and weigh-in Livestock Pavilion
Noon-7pm Cydni Hughes, Jewelry Maker (Make your own necklace or bracelet) Fine Arts Building
Noon-10pm Photography Daily Digital Shows Fine Arts Building
Noon-10pm Grizz Biz-selling fair t-shirts, pins, and bottled water Harvest Building
Noon - 10pm The Great Bear Show Display Across from the Kid's Carnival
Noon - 10pm All Commercial Vendors Open
Noon - 11pm All Gates and Concessions Open
Noon - 10pm Walk on Water, Zoom  South Park
Noon Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
Noon Junior Livestock Steer check-in Livestock Pavilion
Noon Mr. Potato Head Contest Harvest Building
Noon Pony Costume Class, Parade of Champions to follow South Park
1pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
1pm Sparkettes - Local Showcase 3 Rivers Stage
1-3pm Cloverbud Day Camp (ages 5-8 years old) Exhibition Hall
1-4pm FFA Soils Judging FFA Building
2pm Junior Livestock Heifer check-in and weigh-in Livestock Pavilion
2pm Mr. Potato Head Judging Harvest Building
2pm-4pm MT. Wheat & Barley-A-Thon Contest entries accepted Family Living Center
2:15pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
2:45pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
3pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
3:30pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
4-6pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
4:30pm Junior Livestock Exhibitor Meeting Livestock Pavilion
4:30pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
4:30pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
5pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
5:30pm LEGO Daily Mystery competition Harvest Building
5:45pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
6pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
6-9pm Great Falls Wood Carvers Fine Arts Building
7pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
6:45pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
7pm Big Sky Pro Rodeo Roundup presented by 3 Rivers Communications - Patriot Night sponsored by Little Athens Grandstands
8pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
8-10pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
WEDNESDAY, JULY 29, BNSF RAILWAY DAY
8am Market Swine Show Livestock Pavilion
9am Floriculture Show 3, Division 3 & 3A Judging Atrium
10am Market Lamb Show Livestock Pavilion
11am-2pm Cascade County Homemakers Day Family Living Center
11am-8pm Gardening Show 2: Entries accepted Harvest Building
Noon-7pm Cydni Hughes, Jewelry Maker (Make your own necklace or bracelet) Fine Arts Building
Noon-10pm Mini Horse check-in (early arrival encouraged) Pony Barn
Noon-10pm Walk on Water, Zoom  South Park
Noon-10pm Photography Daily Digital Shows Fine Arts Building
Noon- 10pm The Great Bear Show Display Across from the Kid's Carnival
Noon-10pm Grizz Biz-selling fair t-shirts, pins, and bottled water Harvest Building
Noon - 10pm All Commercial Vendors Open
Noon - 11pm All Gates and Concessions Open
Noon Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
Noon Junior Bred Heifer Show Livestock Pavilion
1:00pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
1:00pm Jeni Dodd Duo 3 Rivers Stage
2pm Market Steer Show Livestock Pavilion
2:15pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
2:45pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
3pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
3:30pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
4-6pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
4:30pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
4:30pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
5pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
5:30pm LEGO Daily Mystery competition Harvest Building
5:45pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
6pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
6-9pm Great Falls Wood Carvers Fine Arts Building
7pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
6:45pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
7pm Big Sky Pro Rodeo Roundup presented by 3 Rivers Communications - Family Night sponsored by Stockman Bank Grandstands
8pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
8-10pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
9pm Dierks Bentley with special guest Tucker Beathard Pacific Steel & Recycling Four Seasons Arena
THURSDAY, JULY 30, Montana State Fair Day
8am Swine Showmanship (Sr. then Jr.) Livestock Pavilion
9am Mini Horse ASPC, AMHR Show (horses on display after show) Pony Barn
9am Gardening Show 2: Judging Harvest Building
10am Lamb Showmanship (Sr. then Jr.) Livestock Pavilion
11am Beef Showmanship (Sr. then Jr.) Livestock Pavilion
Noon-2pm Montana Cattlewomen's Association cooking demonstration Family Living Center
Noon-7pm Cydni Hughes, Jewelry Maker (Make your own necklace or bracelet) Fine Arts Building
Noon-8pm Ole Cow Lick Contest entries accepted Harvest Building
Noon-10pm Photography Daily Digital Shows Fine Arts Building
Noon - 10pm The Great Bear Show Display Across from the Kid's Carnival
Noon-10pm Grizz Biz-selling fair t-shirts, pins, and bottled water Harvest Building
Noon - 10pm All Commercial Vendors Open
Noon - 11pm All Gates and Concessions Open
Noon Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
1pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
1pm Sparkettes - Local Showcase 3 Rivers Stage
2:15pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
2:45pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
3pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
3-9pm Floriculture Division 4 entries accepted Fine Arts/Atrium
3:30pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
4pm Poultry entries accepted to the barn Poultry/Rabbit Barn
4-6pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
4:30pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
4:30pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
5pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
5pm Grand Drive (all winners will be chosen) Livestock Pavilion
5:30pm LEGO Daily Mystery competition Harvest Building
5:45pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
6pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
6-9pm Great Falls Wood Carvers Fine Arts Building
6:45pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
7pm The Great Bear Showtime Across from the Kid's Carnival
7pm Critter 'n' Costume Contest Livestock Pavilion
7pm Big Sky Pro Rodeo Roundup presented by 3 Rivers Communications - Tough Enough to Wear Pink Night sponsored by Benefis Sletten Cancer Institute Grandstands
8pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
8-10pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
9pm Thomas Rhett Pacific Steel & Recycling Four Seasons Arena
FRIDAY, JULY 31, Pepsi Day
7:30-8:30am Poultry entries accepted to the barn Poultry/Rabbit Barn
9am Show 1- Poultry Judging followed by Show 2 Poultry/Rabbit Barn
9am Mini Horse ASPC, AMHR Show (horses on display after show) Pony Barn
11am Floriculture Show 4, Division 4 Judging Fine Arts/Atrium
Noon-7pm Cydni Hughes, Jewelry Maker (Make your own necklace or bracelet) Fine Arts Building
Noon - 10pm The Great Bear Show Display Across from the Kid's Carnival
Noon-10pm Photography Daily Digital Shows Fine Arts Building
Noon - 11pm All Commercial Vendors Open
Noon - 11pm All Gates and Concessions Open
Noon-11pm Grizz Biz-selling fair t-shirts, pins, and bottled water Harvest Building
Noon-11pm Walk on Water, Zoom  South Park
Noon The Electric City Cabaret - Local Showcase 3 Rivers Stage
1pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
1pm Jeni Dodd Duo 3 Rivers Stage
1-3pm Pocket Pets Show Exhibition Hall
2:15pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
2:45pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
3pm The Great Bear Showtime  Across from the Kid's Carnival
3pm Youth Poultry Showmanship - sponsored by RMPA Poultry/Rabbit Barn
3-6pm Cat Show Exhibition Hall
3:30pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
4pm Junior Livestock Sale Buyer Social Livestock Pavilion
4-5:45pm E.W. Guittard Chocolate Cake Contest entries accepted Family Living Center
4-6pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
4:30pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
4:30pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
5pm The Great Bear Showtime  Across from the Kid's Carnival
5pm Junior Livestock Sale Livestock Pavilion
5:30pm LEGO Daily Mystery competition Harvest Building
5:45pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
6pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
6-9pm Great Falls Wood Carvers Fine Arts Building
6:45pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
7pm The Great Bear Showtime  Across from the Kid's Carnival
7pm Big Sky Pro Rodeo Roundup presented by 3 Rivers Communications - Pepsi Night sponsored by Pepsi Grandstands
8pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
8-10pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
10:15pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
SATURDAY, AUGUST 1, Paradise Fencing Day
9am Mini Horse ASPC, AMHR Show (horses released after classes and awards) Pony Barn
10am 4-H Horse Show check-in Livestock Pavilion
11am 4-H Horse Show Livestock Pavilion
Noon-1pm Cupcake Decorating registration Family Living Center
Noon-7pm Cyndi Hughes, Jewelry Maker (Make your own necklace or bracelet) Fine Arts Building
Noon - 10pm The Great Bear Show Display Across from the Kid's Carnival
Noon-11pm Walk on Water, Zoom  South Park
Noon-11pm Grizz Biz-selling fair t-shirts, pins, and bottled water Harvest Building
Noon- 11pm All Commercial Vendors Open
Noon - 11pm All Gates and Concessions Open
12:15pm Brooke Vermeulen - Local Showcase Act 3 Rivers Stage
1pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
1pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
1-6pm Edible Arts Contest & Educational Food Displays Exhibition Hall
2pm Jeni Dodd Duo 3 Rivers Stage
2:45pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
3pm The Great Bear Showtime  Across from the Kid's Carnival
3:15PM Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
4pm Powerhouse Montana Lottery Club
4pm Cherry Seed Spitting Signup & Contest Harvest Building
4-6pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
4:30pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
5pm Cherry Seed Spitting Contest Finals Harvest Building
5pm The Great Bear Showtime  Across from the Kid's Carnival
5:45pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage
6-9pm Great Falls Wood Carvers Fine Arts Building
6pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pull Next to the Information Booth
6:45pm Michael Swenson - Comedy Hypnotist 3 Rivers Stage
7pm The Great Bear Showtime  Across from the Kid's Carnival
7pm Big Sky Pro Rodeo Roundup presented by 3 Rivers Communications - Spirit Night sponsored by North 40 Outfitters Grandstands
8pm Crawford Bros. Band 3 Rivers Stage
8-10pm Model Wargaming Demonstration Harvest Building
9pm ZZ-3 (ZZ Top Tribute) presented by Holly Productions Pacific Steel & Recycling Four Seasons Arena
10:15pm Matt Henry - Juggler 3 Rivers Stage

 

 

 

 

© 2015 Montana State Fair - All Rights Reserved

Concerts | Grounds Acts | Sponsors | Competitive Exhibits | Contests | Commercial Vendors | Carnival | Food
Coupons | PRCA Rodeo | Rodeo Queen | Daily Schedule | General Information | Travel and Maps | Tickets